
Interior painting
in Chaumont-Gistoux
On the plateau nothing stops the wind: large roofs lose tiles and verges every slightly windy winter. That is why interior painting comes up so often in our schedule in Chaumont-Gistoux.

The context in Chaumont-Gistoux
Why here in particular
On the farmland plateau of Walloon Brabant, Chaumont-Gistoux brings together several villages, square-plan farmsteads and widely spread recent housing. In practice, nothing stops the wind up on the plateau: large roofs lose tiles and verges there every slightly windy winter.
What separates paint that holds from paint that blisters is never the tin. It is the time spent beforehand: filling, sanding, dusting down, primer.
- Quote
- Priced after a site visit, free of charge and with no obligation.
- Duration
- 2 to 5 days for a flat, longer for a whole house.
- Call-out
- Included in Chaumont-Gistoux and neighbouring municipalities
How it runs
How the job runs
The same protocol everywhere, adapted to what the visit reveals on site. Nothing is decided from the pavement.
- Full protection of floors and furniture
- Filling and skim coat
- Sanding and dust removal
- Primer matched to the substrate
- Two finish coats
- Cleaning and putting things back in order
Protection
Floors sheeted, furniture covered and moved, window frames masked.
Preparation
Filling, smoothing compound, sanding, dust removal.
Primer
Primer sealer on new plaster or a porous substrate.
Two coats
Cross-applied, dry overlaps avoided.
Finishes
Masking removed, cleaned up, everything put back.
Frequently asked questions
Interior painting in Chaumont-Gistoux
The questions we get asked most often before this kind of job.
Do you work at weekends?
On Saturday mornings, yes, when the job calls for it.
Do the rooms have to be emptied?
No. We move things into the middle and cover them. Fragile items, we would rather you put away yourself.
Matt, satin or velvet?
Matt for ceilings and walls with no traffic, velvet for living rooms, satin for damp rooms and woodwork.
Do you come out to Chaumont-Gistoux with no extra call-out charge?
Yes. Chaumont-Gistoux is one of our 17 municipalities: the call-out is included in the quote, not added at the bottom of the invoice.
Other work in Chaumont-Gistoux
While we are on site
Combining two jobs in one visit brings the invoice down. We suggest it when it makes sense, never to pad the quote.
Interior painting in the neighbouring municipalities
All our work in Chaumont-Gistoux · Everything about interior painting
A quote for interior painting in Chaumont-Gistoux?
On-site visit, detailed costing within 48 working hours, with no obligation on your part.
